Urology Expert Forum
Epididimys cyst
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Epididimys cyst

About 4-5 years ago I had a Vasectomy.  About two years ago I noticed a lump near the upper part of the right testicle.  My Urologist recommended I have an ultrasound evaluation.  I had that evaluation in January of 2007.  It showed the following:

The right epididymis maintains a cyst measuring 1.7 x 1.0 x 1.4 cm.  The testicles and epididymides show symmetric and appropriate blood flow.

As a precautionary measure I spoke with my family doctor about this during a recent routine visit.  I was concerned that the cyst may be getting larger.  He suggested another ultrasound.  I had this done today and saw that the cyst grew to about 2.5 cm.  My doctor is not going to be able to review my results for a week.  Since I am very concerned about this, I am asking if these circumstances lead one to believe this is likely to be a malignancy?  For the past week, I have been experiencing a small amount of discomfort starting in the scrotal area and going up, but I don’t know if that’s because I am thinking so much about my situation.
Related Discussions
438205_tn?1240962949
Epididymal cysts and Spermatoceles may either remain stable or grow. I have not seen or heard of any resolving on their own. If they increase rapidly they may cause pain. That  they increase in size at whatever rate does not indicate malignancy. I would expect to feel/demonstrate a solid mass if there were a cancer here (uncommon area for cancers). If the size, aching or anxiety dictate, the cyst can be surgically removed, but there is a risk to the fertility of that testis and a  risk of losing the testis (though this is unlikely).
Your report does not sound to be anything more than that of an enlarging cyst.
S.A.Liroff, M.D.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank