Urology Expert Forum
Foaming Urine
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Foaming Urine

Since June of 2005, I have been urinating bubbly -- foamy sometimes frothy and lather-rich urine. Sometimes there is very little or no foam, other times, especially in the morning it is very foamy and frothy. I had looked up on the net, and found that the reason behind it could be the presence of protein.

I went to my MD who did a tip stick test and blood work. All test results were normal.

I then went to a urologist. He told me all was fine, but I insisted on a complex urine exam to check for all proteins.  The results showed everything was normal.

I do not have any swelling in any body part. No blood. No urination difficulty. No burning sensation. No problem with ejaculation. No feeling as if I have not emptied my bladder. No serious illness.

I do have a slight rash on my cheeks and below my eyes.

Before this happened, I was taking Tylenol (3 years), for lower back pain, which I have stopped 100% I just deal with it.

When I search the net, I find other people with the same problem, and no answer.

Do I have a disease? Is this a question for a Kidney doctor? I have been getting no answers, and wonder if there is an answer.

Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
It is true that protein in the urine can lead to a foam-like quality.  

I would consider a urinalysis as well as a 24-hr collection of urine to check for protein.  A blood test to evaluate the kidney function can also be considered as well.  

The urine can be looked under a microscope to evaluate the sediment.  

Further evaluation can be done with a kidney ultrasound.

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.  A nephrologist referral can also be considered.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_b
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank