Urology Expert Forum
Frenulum inflamed, opening inflamed, weird sensation
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Frenulum inflamed, opening inflamed, weird sensation

I'm 28 and uncircumcised. For about 5-7 days my frenulum has looked redder and has appeared to be inflamed/thick. The bottom part that attaches to the shaft is undoubtedly more red and more thick. In addition, the opening of my penis looks inflamed. It looks more like "lips" than it used to, and the one side seems to be sorta red going up onto the head. It doesn't look like a lesion or anything, just an inflammation.

The weirdest part, though, is that I have this constant "discomfort" of sorts. It's not pain whatsoever. In fact, it feels more like a feeling I'd get if I was close to orgasm or just had an orgasm. Yeah, that wasn't so bad for the first day, but after a while it begins to be annoying, and makes me think something might be wrong. The sensation is hard to pinpoint, too. I feel like it could be coming from the shaft.

I think it might be an infection, since I had another weird problem a couple months ago and touch that area of my penis more often than normal, and more often than I probably should (like the doctor did, I'll stretch out the skin near the frenulum). Does it sound like an infection to you? Would a steroid cream help or do I need antibiotics? Why am I having such a weird sensation? Is there any chance this is an STD or something worse?

Thanks.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Infection would be the first thing that comes to my mind.  It can be a form of urethritis or STD for instance.

Checking for these possibilities is relatively straightforward - it consists of checking the urine for gonorrhea and chlamydia, as well as sending the urine off for urinalysis.  

If these tests are negative, you may want to consider evaluation of the prostate to rule out prostatitis.  

If infection is not possible, then dermatitis is a possibility, and can be treated with a steroid cream.

You may want to discuss these options with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
Medical Weblog:
kevinmd_b
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank