Urology Expert Forum
Frequency/Urgency problem - negative urine culture, but high WBC.
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Frequency/Urgency problem - negative urine culture, but high WBC.

I had 2 UTI in 3 week period. The second one was 3 weeks ago, but I'm still having urinary frequency/urgency problem. I've got 2 urinylsis and culture tests last week. Both culture tests came back negative. I'm assuming I do not have UTI or Kinday infection if both cultures came back negative. Am I right? My doctor mentioned that I have quite high white blood cell count in my urine. What does this mean? does this mean I have bad inflmmation in my bladder or something more serious? I'm mostly concerned about WBC, and hoping you can explain to me what this could be. I have no other symptoms beside frequency/urgency. I have a urologist appointment in July which is very far away, so I'd like to get some information on my condition. Please help. My doctor mentioned possible Interestitial Cystitis, but I thought with IC, there is no infection or high WBC.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
A UTI can still be present despite a negative culture test.  An elevated WBC in the urine is highly suggestive of continuing infection.  If the symptoms persist despite appropriate antibiotic treatment, you can consider other diagnoses.  IC can be considered - and tested via a potassium sensitivity test.  

If you are a male, a prostate exam should be done, and prostatic fluid sent off to evaluate for prostatitis.  A pelvic ultrasound or CT scan can be considered to look for an abscesses.  

If the UTI become recurrent after continued treatment, prophylactic antibiotics can be considered.  

These options can be discussed with your urologist.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank