Urology Expert Forum
Genital Warts
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Genital Warts

Hi.  I was exposed to genital warts from mid Jan to mid Feb a few times, while dating a girl.  At this point I show no signs of anything.  I have not had intimate contact with this person since mid-Feb.  It is now April 1st.  

My understanding from my primary care doctor is that I should just montior my genital area, especially the penile shaft for anything.  His advice was that after three months from last exposure if I still see nothing, I should be fine.  There is a chance that something could pop up years from now, but the main period in which warts appear after infection will have past.
Do you agree?  


Additionally, if I show no signs of genital warts and I am all clear, do I need to disclouse to my next girlfriend that at some point I was exposed to genital warts but I show no visible symptoms of anything?  I want to be responsible, but not scare her.

My primary care doctor also says that at my age, 26, given that I have had multiple partners, that I have likley been exposed to HPV by one or more partners and I probably have little to be concern with at this point...meaning I am not likely to show visible warts.  Your thoughts?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
If you are asymtommatic, waiting for them to appear before treatment is a reasonable approach.  

Treatment for symtommatic warts involves one of three major approaches: chemical or physical destruction, immunologic therapy, or surgical excision. Limited experience with topical antimicrobial therapy has also been reported. The preferred approach depends upon the number and extent of the lesions. However, spontaneous regression is also possible.

I would suggest barrier contraception to prevent the spread of this disease, even if they are not visibly present.  The chance of showing visible warts would vary from person to person.  There are a percentage of people who have a small number of warts that are asytommatic.  

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank