Urology Expert Forum
Growth in testicle sack
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Growth in testicle sack


Posted by Patrick on July 05, 1999 at 10:49:47
I just noticed what at first seemed to me to be a third testicle.  Now I think that it may be an attachment to the left testicle.  There is no pain, no blood in the urine.  What might be the problem.  It couldn't be a hernia could it?
How bad is testicle cancer if that is what it is? Thanks

Posted by HFHS M.D.-CK on July 19, 1999 at 07:54:31

=============================================
Dear Patrick,
It is possible that what you are feeling on your testicle is part of the epididymis, which is part of the testicle where sperm maturation occurs.  However, anytime a man finds a lump--of any size--on his testicle(s), which does not resolve spontaneously, he needs to be evaluated by a physician.  Not all masses on a testicle are cancerous, but cancer should always be ruled out. Peak incidence of testicular cancer is between the ages of 20 and 40.  The usual presentation of a testicular tumor is a painless swelling or a nodule (small hard bump).  This may be noted incidentally by the patient or by a sexual partner, as well as during testicular examination. Usually they involve the testicle itself and only in 10% - 15% of cases do they spread to the epididymis or spermatic cord.  While we are talking about testicular cancer, it is not certain that this is the diagnosis.  However, if it is indeed cancer, it is quite curable, especially when discovered and treated early on.  Other possible diagnoses would include varicocele (a cluster of dilated blood vessels in the scrotum), or spermatocele (another type of cyst that is formed in a particular location around the testicle, and is benign). With the general description you have provided, it is difficult to say with any degree of certainty what you have.  That is why it is important for you to follow up with your physician, preferably a urologist, who may order an ultrasound study of the testicles/scrotum, if necessary, in addition to performing a physical exam.   Do not let fear--or false security--keep you from making an appointment.  

This information is provided for general medical educational purposes only.  Please consult your physician for diagnostic and treatment options pertaining to your specific medical condition.  More individualized care is available at the Henry Ford Hospital and its satellites (1 800 653-6568).
Sincerely,
HFHS M.D.-BE
*keyword: testicular mass



Related Discussions
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank