Avatar universal
Help
can having ongoing piles be one cause of bacterial prostatitis? Thanks.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,

Ongoing hemorrhoids or aggravation of the same can result in reactivation or exacerbation prostatitis. This is due to the fact that any inflammation of the pelvic tissues will result in symptoms in the associated and surrounding structures.

Any infection entering the bloodstream can spread to the rest of the body and at least cause infection in some surrounding areas, if immunity is low and the infective load high.

Bleeding hemorrhoids indicate a break in the mucosal and vascular continuity and entry of infective bacteria from the fecal matter into the blood. Some of the organisms may be neutralized by the body's immune system.

To increase your immunity and mucosal integrity ensure that adequate intake of vitamins A, E, B complex, and C is maintained. Even though vitamin C is known to be an irritant to the prostate, megadoses of vitamin C has been reported to reduce and relieve BPH and prostate cancer symptoms.

Do keep us posted.

regards


Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
YardBull
Southwest , MI
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC