Urology Expert Forum
Hematospermia due to Vasectomy
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Hematospermia due to Vasectomy

Its been 21 days since my vasectomy and I am seeing a great deal of blood in my semen. After calling my Urologist, he said that it wasn't uncommon for this to occur after this procedure and that it will go away in a few weeks. He providing no explanation as to why this has occurred though.
My questions then are:
1.  Why don't urologists warn patients of this possibility,(seeing that its not uncommon) sparing  them this frightful discovery.
2.  If this wasn't uncommon, why can't I find any information on any medical forum on the internet that links hematospermia with vasectomy? My question about this problem is A FIRST.
3.  Why is this  happening to just me if No one else I have talked to that has had a vasectomy has experienced hematospermia.
I am a healthy 44 year old, physically fit, married and monogomous with two healthy children. Somehow I am not convinced that blood in semen in common after an elective procedure like vasectomy.
Your opinion is greatly appreciated.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
To answer your questions:
1) I cannot speak for other urologists as to why this wasn't discussed.  Before any procedure, a discussion of risks and benefits should be performed.

2) Hematospermia is not a common complication of vasectomy, but it may be possible.  I cannot find any definitive data to determine whether your case was the first.  Nor can I find definitive data to quote the incidence.  

3) I believe this is because hematospermia is an uncommon complication.  Having said that, I would consider a workup for this apart from the vasectomy.  The prostate is the most common cause.  I would suggest a transrectal ultrasound to make sure that there are no prostatic lesions that is leading to the blood in the semen.  

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank