Urology Expert Forum
Herpes and Prostatitis
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Herpes and Prostatitis

About a year and a half ago, I engaged in unprotected vaginal sex with someone who later informed me that she had herpes. Two and half weeks after the exposure, I began experiencing intense penile and testicular pain. I assumed I had contacted herpes and began taking Valtrex (which offered some relief). Around this time, the sebaceous glands on the shaft of my penis began protruding, creating unsightly bumps. Neither the pain nor the bumps subsided.
  I took a HerpesSelect blood test five months after the incident and the results came back negative. My urologist began treating me for prostatitis (my prostate is enlarged and the fluid is cloudy); he cultured my prostate fluid and found staph. He prescribed me a few different antibiotics, but they offered no relief. I took another HerpesSelect blood test last week, and it now detected a high amount of herpes antibodies (and I haven't had sex since the original incident).
  Some questions:
1. Is it likely that my prostatitis is caused by herpes? Since herpes is incurable, can I hope for eventual relief of my chronic pain, or is there nothing that can be done?
2. What tests should I request from my urologist? What questions I should ask him?
3. What connection does the sebaceous glands have with herpes/ prostatitis? I am certain beyond doubt that the bumps were not there before the exposure to herpes, as they are quite noticeable.
Thank you.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
To answer your questions:
1) Possible, but I would rule out bacterial causes first.  I agree with analyzing the prostatic fluid, and can consider a transrectal ultrasound to evaluate for any abscesses.

2) As mentioned above, I would consider a transrectal ultrasound to image the prostate.  

3) I am not aware of a definitive connection between the two.

You can also consider a referral to a dermatologist for another opinion on the skin lesions.  Genital warts can also be considered as well.  

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank