Urology Community
High WBC Urine results questions
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to urology issues, benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High WBC Urine results questions

Here are my Urine test results that I have questions about:

Color: Yellow
Clarity: Hazy
Protein: Trace
Leuk Esterase: MOD High
RBC's: 6 H  normal range(0-5)
WBC's: 17 H normal range (0-5)
Squam EPI: 20
Mucus: FEW

Bacteriology Results:
No Growth at 24hrs
Specimen demonstrates growth of mixed contaminants at 48hrs.

My question is what does all this mean if i do not have a UTI? i have no urine pain, I frequently urinate but I figured it was due to me drinking lots of water, I started drinking lots of water bc I feel puffy and swollen most days with excess water retention, I also started taking 1 water pill from time to time to help with the puffy face and swollen body i get. My swollenness due to bloat and water retention would get so bad the scale would just climb in numbers everyday even without eating.
I have been being seen by my doctor for a lot of upper GI/Digestive issues I've struggled with for several years. I recently after all the blood work at the same time as the urinalysis was diagnoised with Celiac Disease. With still further pain a HIDA scan was done and I have an inactive Gallbladder and will be having it removed. Could my urine results be related to my other GI issues? or is it something completely seperate I should have further looked into. I see a military doctor at a military clinic, my husband is active duty...and it has taken years to get to the diagnosis i have now...thought it might be quicker to see if I should even bother with another doctor appt by asking a health professional here. I also read online that all things detected in my urine could be from trace amounts of vaginal discharge in the urine as well....so should i just have another urine test done??
Thank you for any advice!!!
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Also should add when I sit to pee, if I just stayed sitting there, I literally could just pee and pee, little bits constantly. It is wierd.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Should also add on my Kidney function test:
AMYLASE...54 normal(22-115)
LIPASE.......31 low  ; normal(77-307)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
WOW THRILLED NO ONE ON HERE EVEN READS OR ANSWERS YOUR QUESTIONS!!! WHAT'S THE POINT. GUESS MY QUESTION ISN'T INTERESTING ENOUGH.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Urology Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom