Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
High WBC in urine
Please help me interpret my urinalysis results. Thanks.

1) Color - Light Yellow
2) Odor - Aromatic
3) Transparancy - Turbid
4) pH - 6.0
5) Reaction - Acidic
6) Sugar - Negative
7) Albumin - +1
8) Gravity - 1.015
9) Epithelial - Many
10) Mucous Threads - Moderate
11) WBC - 20-25 / hpf
12) RBC - 0-2 / hpf
13) Bacteria - Moderate
Cancel
11 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi

Urine examination can be interpreted as:

1)Color - Light Yellow

• Normal urine is clear and pale yellow. Colored or cloudy urine is indicative of some abnormality

2) Odor - Aromatic
• Foul smelling urine can be due to infection or other pathology

3) Transparancy - Turbid
• The appearance of cloudy urine may be an indication of the presence of pus, RBC, etc
4) pH - 6.0
5) Reaction - Acidic
• Urine is normally acidic and average pH is 6

6) Sugar - Negative
7) Albumin - +1
• Presence of protein in urine is indicative of impaired kidney function or urinary tract infection. Other causes (usually increased values) can be abdominal tumors, poisoning or cardiac disease

8)Gravity - 1.015
• Normal value is 1.010 to 1.030. It depends upon the concentration of various solutes in the urine.

9) Epithelial - Many
• Can be seen during infection

10) Mucous Threads - Moderate
11) WBC - 20-25 / hpf
• Presence of White cells(WBC) indicate urinary tract infection. WBC casts are found in various types of nephritis

12) RBC - 0-2 / hpf
• Occasionally found in normal persons; could be due to exercise, trauma, bleeding or other more serious pathology

13) Bacteria - Moderate
• Due to infection

Urine analysis is indicative of a urinary tract infection. However, it is not possible to make a diagnosis on the basis of lab examination only. You should consult your doctor with your results for a complete evaluation and further treatment.

Take care and do write in if you need more information.

Regards

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
hi i'm a nursing student, we will have this case conference tomorrow,
i really need to interpret the labratory results of his urinalysis..
this is his result.
Color: slightly yellow
transparency: slightly cloudy
sugar:negative
protein: positive
Pus cells: 20-25/hpf,
RBC= 2-3 hpf


can u plz help me..
thnx
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Here is my urine examination result, please let me know is there any problem there??

Physical & Chemical:
Color : P. Yellow
Appearance : Clear
Ph : 6.0
Specific Gravity : QNS
Albumin : NIL
Sugar : NIL

Microscopic:
RBC : NIL.HPF
WBC : 1-2/HPF
Epithelial Cells : 2-3/HPF
Crystal : NIL
Cast : NIL
Amorphous Sediments : NIL
Others : NIL

Regards
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
pls help interpret my bf urinalysis result..

color: yellow
transparency::slturbid
ph:acidic
albumin:trace
sugar:negative
wbc:over100
rbc:0-1
bacterial:moderate
epithelial cells:occasional
mucus threads:few
amorphous:few


Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
can you figured this out too...the doctor told me that i need an antibiotic..and its goin to be with dextrose ...=(

color- light yellow
appearance-hazy
ph-6.0
sp.gr-1.010
glucose-neg
protein-neg
wbc-20-25
rbc-1-3
epithelial cell-moderate
a.urate/phos-rare
bacteria-moderate


pleaze i need an accurate..findings about this.
thank a lot!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Plzzz interpret my urine test


Color :turbid amber
Protein:trace
Ketone,urine:trace
Leucocyte esterase: 3+
Wbc :[18-20]
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
my urine test result are
colour deep yellow
pus cells 60-70 /hpf
rbcs 70-80 / hpf
epithelial cells  few
wbcs 69 /hpf
bacteria 25 / hpf

any help ?? is it serious ??
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hi ,

can you please tell if i have a UTI?
here is my test result:
COLOR: yellow
TRANSPARENCY: slightly turbid
PH: 6.0
SPECIFIC GRAVITY: 1.020
PROTEIN: negative
GLUCOSE: negative
RBC: 0-2/hpf
WBC: 5-8/hpf
EPITHELIAL CELLS: +++
BACTERIA: ++

Thanks in advance.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hi ,

can you please tell if i have a UTI?
here is my test result:
COLOR: yellow
TRANSPARENCY: slightly turbid
PH: 6.0
SPECIFIC GRAVITY: 1.020
PROTEIN: negative
GLUCOSE: negative
RBC: 0-2/hpf
WBC: 5-8/hpf
EPITHELIAL CELLS: +++
BACTERIA: ++

Thanks in advance.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hi colour yellow  gravity 1.030 p.h 6.0 albumin nil sugar nil ketone bodies nil bile pigment nil urobilinogen < 1.0 blood nil red cells hpf nil leucocytes hpf 2-3 epith cells (+) cast nil amorphous phosphates nil mucous threads (+) calcium oxalates (+) plz tell me which infection in this test
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
18092843 tn?1463128327
Please help me to understand my results. Only posting what is borderline or abnormal.

Neutrophil, Abs 13.6 th/uL (High)
APTT 40.2 second(s) (High)  - constant battle with Warfarin levels Factor 2
RBC 25 /HPF (High)
Appearance Turbid (Abnormal)
Color DARK YELLOW
Ketone Trace (Abnormal)
Sp Grav >=1.030 (Abnormal)
Protein 1+ (Abnormal)
Urobilinogen 1.0 EU/DL
Leuk Est Trace (Abnormal)
WBC 16.1 th/uL (High)
PT 20.9 second(s) (High)  (Popeye wasn't on blood thinners)
Segs 84.6 % (High)
Lymphs 9.9 % (Low)
INR 1.8  - (it's a work in progress)
Chloride 108 mmol/L (High)

Everything else is within normal values
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources