Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Hihg Epitheliam Cells
Hi,
Other day i posed about red worms in urine. Infact now i am not 100% sure that it was from urine. Since After that I haven't seen a worm. Nevertheless got my urine test done. My doctor says it could be mild infection and not to worry. Wanted your opinions. Everything in the report was normal except the pus cells and the Epithelial cells value.
WBC/PUS cells - 2-4 hpf ( normal range 4-6)
Epithelial cells 10-15 hpf (normal range 1-2)
Other than loose stools and occasional stomach cramping no other problem.
Help very much appreciated! More than anything I am worried about my Baby, hope this infection or what so ever this is doesnt harm him/her.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1732205 tn?1310216106
Hi, I got same problem with a high count of Ephithelial cell, my results said >10, WBC count is 6-10 abnormal andRBC count is 4-10 abnormal, bacteria Few. I don't have a clue of what's happening, I will be checking your post for any response you may get. Ialso have microscopic Hematuria and was send to see an Urologist,
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Sure will keep you posted.. will meet my doctor later this week. Let me know how ur meeting with urologist goes!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Who are the top-rated Urologists in your area?
Urology Community Resources
Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
Southwest , MI