Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
How long does it take to be back to normal after Hydrocele op
Hi,
Would like to know how much time does it take to be absolutely normal (like walking, jogging, back to work, lifting weights etc) post a hydrocele op.

Also pls advise on the precautions and their duration post the operation.

Mnay thanks
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,
The scrotal support or support dressings are required for a few days. Shower can be taken 24-48 hours after the surgery. Normal activity usually resumes within 4-7 days. Occasional doses of narcotics can be taken for the pain. Hydrocele may transiently occur after a month due to the edema but that gradually goes away and nothing much to worry. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Many thanks, so when you say normal activity usually resumes within 4-7 days, does that mean driving, jogging, lifting bags etc can be resumed?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
563773 tn?1374250139
Hi,
Yes, by routine activity, I mean all the routine activities that a human being does while living and thus driving, walking, jogging, lifting bags etc. One may feel slightly uncomfortable for the initial few days but later on there’s relief from the same. However, in case, there’s any pain or worsening of the swelling or appearance of any new swelling, then the urologist should be consulted for the same. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi

I had Hydrocele surgery 6 months ago, expecting a full recovery after a month. However still becomes very sore and I can not do all the regular activities I used to do without getting soreness and pain. My surgeon doesn't seem to think it's a big deal, but it doesn't seem right. What is wrong with me? Should I be worried? What should I do?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
MY 4 YEAR CHILD DEVELOPED HYDROCIL RECENTLY BEFORE THAT HE IS ALRIGHT.ONE DOCTOR SUGGEST ME WAIT FOR 6 MONTHS AS WATER IN TESTIS CAN BE ABSORBED BUT ANOTHER DOCTOR SAYS ME THAT OPERATION IS THE ONLY CURE WHAT SHOUD I DO WAIT FOR SOME TIME OR GO FOR OPERATION .
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
YardBull
Southwest , MI
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC