Urology Expert Forum
Kidney stone and ejaculation
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Kidney stone and ejaculation

Hi,

I am being treated with medicine DYNAPRESS for kidney stone. I have taken 3 dozes of the medicine and I notice that during sex there is no semen coming out. Earlier there were no such problems. Please advise if I should continue with the medicine.

Many thanks.
Marc
Related Discussions
438205_tn?1240962949
Dynapress (Tamsulosin hydrochloride ) has  a known effect upon ejaculation in some individuals. There is no damage as a result of this and the effect should reverse when you stop the medication. Thus, there is no need to stop the medicine.
The medication has been shown to result in a higher rate of  spontaneous passage of ureteral stones (particularly the larger ones).
S.A.Liroff, M.D.


This information is provided for general medical educational purposes only. It
does not necessarily reflect the opinions of Henry Ford  Hospital  or the
Vattikuti Urologic Institute.  Please consult your physician for diagnostic
and treatment options pertaining to your specific medical  condition.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for the reply

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I was asked by the doctor to stay on medicines (DYNAPRESS) for 2 weeks and drink good quantity of water and other liquids. After two weeks I still have stone at the same place (left proximal ureter) and now the size has increased to 13mm (length) x 5mm (width) from 5mm x 5mm two weeks back. My question is:

1. I don't have any kind of pain, fever or vomiting now. So is it not possible that my reports for CT scan are wrong

2. If the stone is still there and perhaps increased than why I am not having pain or fever now which was very much there earlier.

Also note that I stopped taking DYNAPRESS about 1 week back when I found that I have  returned to normal life.

Many thanks for the valuable analysis and suggestions given by you.

--BR
Marc
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank