Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
LH,FSH and Prolaction..and my symptoms relation?
33/Male

Current Symptoms -
1. hard to maintain erection
2. Takes longer time to reach orgasm in sex
3. Feel like the amount of sperm is low when ejaculating

I went to urology, but nothing major issue has been found.
However, they suggested me to take CABERGOLINE 0.5mg twice a week
based on my blood test.

LH           9.4   High          1.7-.8.6    mIU/mL
FSH             14.6  High          1.5-12.4    mIU/mL
Prolactin       20.2  High          4.0-15.2    ng/mL
Testosterone    472                 249-836     ng/dL

BTW, I have taken brain MRI. However, no tumor or issue has been found.

1. What could possibly cause high LH,FSH and Prolcatin?
2. Are these seriously/extremely high?
3. Can I have above symptoms because these high level of LH,FSH and Prolactin?
4. Do you think CABERGOLINE could really help me to fix my symptoms and hormone?

I really appreciate any your opinion.

Thanks,
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

The normal LH & FSH values vary between 1-10 mIU/ml and normal testosterone level varies between 3-20 ng/ml. Hence these values are not particularly high. Since an adenoma has been ruled out with an MRI, this is likely to be a primary elevation or secondary to primary low testosterone levels. Cabergoline would oppose the effects of prolactin and may help with your symptoms. I would suggest consulting an endocrinologist for appropriate management.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources