Urology Expert Forum
Lump or bump on the outside of the scrotum
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Lump or bump on the outside of the scrotum

I am somewhat worried. I recently ( 2 days ago) developed a small lump or bump on the outside of my scrotum towards the bottom of the scrotum. It sort of feels like a zit would but does not act like one, if that makes any sense.
Let me emphasize it is on the outside of the scrotum. I am a very physically active 23 year old college student. I work out 6 days a week and I eat a fairly healthy diet. I am not sure if that information helps but I am also a 6'2 caucasian. I sometimes smoke cigarettes during finals but I am not an everyday smoker I would say maybe 2-4 cigarettes a week. I also rarely ever drink, maybe twice a month. I take adderall (adderrall) fo ADHD and I occassionly take sleeping pills. I hope all of this information helps. I also have developed a lump on the back of my leg that is also pretty small like a cyst this developed about 6 months ago. It would also help if you could help me identify that. Thank-you very much.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
A cyst or folliculitis (infection of the hair follicle) are all possibilities.  Depending on what the lesion looks like, you may also want to consider herpes or a genital wart.  

You may want to obtain a referral to a dermatologist or urologist for further evaluation.  If it is folliculitis - antibiotics can be considered.  A cyst may need to be drained if big enough.

If herpes is suggested, there are blood tests that can further evaluate for the diagnosis.  

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank