Urology Expert Forum
Medullary Sponge Kidney
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Medullary Sponge Kidney

I have MSK, bilateral.Diagnosed c1967.I'm 53.I was not too much
troubled at first, but as I got older my symptoms got worse.
I am now in constant pain, made worse by movement, and pass a
stone about once a week. I have been on daily opiates for years.
Naturaly,they no longer work as well as they did. My pain specialist seems at a loss. Ive tried all the non drug therapies
eg acupuncture. If my opiates are increased, that would be a
short term solution, wouldnt it? What can I do? I feel suicidal.
Why do I get more pain on the right side, my urologist says both
kidneys are as bad as each other.
I dont mind giving my email address as I'd welcome support from
other people with this wretched thing.
***@****
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
MSK in itself is normally benign, but the discomfort arises since it makes you more prone to kidney stones - as you are well aware of.

There are various medications that can be tried to help reduce the incidence of calcium stones.  They can include the following:
- Thiazide diuretics for hypercalciuria
- Potassium citrate or allopurinol for hyperuricosuria
- Potassium citrate for hypocitraturia
- Potassium citrate for type 1 renal tubular acidosis

Increasing fluid intake, reducing salt and protein intake can also decrease the amount of calcium excretion.

If these methods have already been tried, then unfortunately chronic pain managment may be the sole solution.  You may want to inquire about a physiatry or anesthesiology referral for another opinion.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, It is MSK dangerous was started.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, MSK was started.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank