Urology Expert Forum
Midurethral sling surgery for stress incontinence a month ago, now a f...
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Midurethral sling surgery for stress incontinence a month ago, now a few questions.
I had a midurethral sling for stress incontinence a month ago and have had no leakages with sneeze, cough, etc.  But my stream is still a little slow, sometimes slow in starting the stream, but the stream will be more forceful if I flex my pelvic muscles (such as which I learned when I had to take PT for SI).  My urologist told me not to strain much yet, and I don
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233190 tn?1278553401
It is difficult to say without examination.  The discharge can be either vaginal discharge or urine.  

If there continues to be urinary incontinence, urodynamic studies can be considered, as well as a follow-up with your urologist who performed the surgery.

However, if there is evidence of vaginal discharge, a pelvic exam needs to be performed as well as an evaluation by a gynecologist.  

The source of the discharge should be evaluated and the aforementioned options considered.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now