Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
OK to wait?
I had a U/S done for frank blood in my urine on and off for 1 week (no other symptoms other than slight twinges on one side).  An infection was R/O. The U/S showed a 5-7mm stone in each kidney, plus a 5mm mass (non-shadowing) in my right kidney. My urologist said it is not a stone, and need to do a CT of my kidney and a cystoscopy to R/O cancer. My appointment is in 4-1/2 weeks. Is this too long to wait...should I innsist on an earlier appointment? Everything I read says you should f/u ASAP.
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Urology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC