Urology Expert Forum
Pain from scrotum to abdomen to back
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Pain from scrotum to abdomen to back

I'm a 34 year old male. This summer I began to experience a dull ache in my left scrotum, like I had been kicked in the balls. That went away and was followed by a host of symptoms - including pain and sensitivity around my penis head - that made me think I had an STD. I went to Planned parenthood and was diagnosed with epididymidis and put on antibiotics.

Things seemed okay until late last week when I began to experience severe lower back pain on my left side. The muscles would tighten and felt bruised. Then the scrotal pain began again on the same side, this time much more severely than over the summer. The pain would also radiate up in a straight line into my abdomen, and I began to experience sharp pains in my back just above the previous muscular pain. Finally, the area of the groin between my waist and my penis became sore, but only when pressed.

My initial thought was hernia, but the pain that goes from the testicle to the abdomen and the pain in the back make me wonder. I am without health insurance at the moment and I'm pretty concerned about paying for a hernia surgery.
Tags: scrotum, Pain
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
I agree with the approach thus far, and STDs should indeed be ruled out.

Prostatitis is sometimes difficult to diagnosis, and can lead to some of the symptoms you describe.

A prostatic massage, where fluid can be sent for culture and analysis, as well as a transrectal ultrasound can be done to exclude infection or an abscess.

Otherwise, imaging of the pelvis can be done to exclude a hernia or abscess.  

These options can be discussed with your personal physician or in conjunction with a urologist.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.

This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patients education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case.

Kevin, M.D.
www.kevinmd.com
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Oh, and I don't know if this is connected or important, but the pain often occurs with gas/gas pains. It almost feels like the scrotal pain is creating the gas, which makes no actual sense.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank