Urology Expert Forum
Pain in Prostate / Numbness Upon
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Pain in Prostate / Numbness Upon

I have a slightly enlarged prostate per my urologist and no sign of infection. My testosterone levels are normal but on the lower range. 250-275 or so. I do have BPH symptoms which seem harsher than my prostate size would indicate per my doctors. In the last year I have had more sexual dysfunction and need Levitra to stay erect consistently. If I masterbate, I have to do it hard to stay hard and ejaculate. When I ejaculate now, it feels numb and aches afterwards. On the Levtira, sometimes I can hardly feel myself cumming. My doctor said to stop drinking diet cola as the caffeine will make my bladder malfunction and increase the BPH symptoms. When I urinate on a full bladder, I usually have a "dead spot" ie numbness for a bit. That has carried over to my ejaculatons. The Pain and lack of feeling is bothersome and new. Would it make sense to see a neurologist and/or endocrinologist? I did go to an ED doctor and he said my blood flow was just about normal. Doppler test. But then why the dysfunction. flomax was of little help. Seemed to acutally make it worse. Do you think prostate massages would help?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
You can consider an evaluation for systemic diseases, like diabetes or thyroid dysfunction.  These can be evaluated for by simple blood tests.

A negative doppler ultrasound would make anatomical abnormalities or blood flow problems less likely.

You can be evaluated for prostatic infection - which can lead to the symptoms you are having.  This can include a transrectal ultrasound to image the prostate as well as urine testing.  

If the testing continues to be negative, it would not be a bad idea to be evaluated by a neurologist to rule out nerve dysfunction.

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_b
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank