Urology Expert Forum
Penis Pain
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Penis Pain

Pain started 1 month ago after a couple days of vigourous sex (with monogomous partner) and masturbation.  Pain is mostly on top of shaft in the crevice where the bottom of the glans (glands) meets the body of the shaft.  After pain started, a small lump under the skin developed and is still there in the crevice.  Penis is also much more purple than it was before, and vein on right side of penis near base has gotten much larger.  Also lost alot of penile girth in the semi-erect state.  

Been to several dr's over the past month, and they say the purple color is not unusual.  They have all said that the bump does not look like Peyronie's, but cannot tell for sure what the problem is, and I'm skeptical.  Meanwhile, pain is excruciating when the glans (glands) and top half of the shaft rubs against clothing.  Shooting pain also occurs without clothing.  Presently on 3rd day of methylprednisolone 6-day pack with no improvement so far.  Also taking Elavil for pain, with little effect.

Already had a cat scan of the abdomen and pelvis, which showed nothing.  Wuold an ultrasound help?  Any other thoughts or suggestions?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
I would indeed consider an ultrasound of the penis to rule out thrombosis or a blood clot.  

Culturing with a urethral swab, or sending off any urine or penile discharge to the lab can be considered to see if there are any resistant bacteria.

If the pain continues, I would consider a rectal exam to palpate the prostate.  It can be massaged and subsequent prostatic fluid can be sent for analysis and culture.  A transrectal ultrasound can be considered if a prostatic abscess is suspected.

These options can be discussed with a urologist.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Pain due to peyronies was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank