Urology Expert Forum
Penis curved following TURP operation and radiation for prostate cancer...
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Penis curved following TURP operation and radiation for prostate cancer

I am 62 and had a Turp operation in Jan 2004 for prostate cancer followed by 35 external radiation treatments. I was chemically castrated with casadex and zoladex over three months. The radiation treatment ended in April 2004. I now have erectile dysfunction. I have very little libido though prior to 2001 I was very interested as I had been all my life. Although I have some benefit from cialis, my penis is curved downwards and points horizontally inside of upwards as it did previously when erect. This makes intercourse unsatisfactory for both of us and I can never achieve orgasm except by masturbation. I also have a degree of incontinence which varies in severity from time to time. My oncologist, my urologist, my GP as well as phycologists do not seem able to offer any concrete advice and increasingly I begin to feel my problem may be permanent. Can you offer any clear guide lines as to what the prognosis may be as well as any beneficial treatments or other remedies?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
One possibility can be Peyronie's disease, which is fibrosis or the formation of hardened tissue that can lead to penile curvature.  

Calcified plaque can be identified with an X-ray or ultrasound.  

Various conservative measures can be attempted, such as calcium channel blockers, or steroids.

Serere cases can be addressed by surgery.

These options can be discussed with your urologist, or in conjunction with a second opinion.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
http://www.straightfromthedoc.com
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank