Urology Expert Forum
Penis swelling
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Penis swelling

I'm a 35 year old male.  On two occassions, I have had a temporary (3days first time, 1day second time) swelling on my penis, the size of a large almond, right below the head on the left side of the shaft.  The first time, the swelling occurred the morning after having received a prolonged lap dance.  I visited a urologist on the 3rd day (minimal swelling remaining) who said this was due to trauma from the dance.  The second time (one month later), it happened morning after dry humping followed by protected sexual intercourse.  Both times, I have seen a hard cord-like vein right where the swelling was.  The cord was more visible in the beginning of each episode, after which there was diffuse swelling in the area.  The swelling was whitish / yellowish (not like a bruise).  In between episodes, I was tested for HIV, HSV2, IgG,IgM,VDRL,HCV,HepB, & TPHA -- all negative.  I was not tested for Chlamydia or Gonorrhea.  There is no discharge or pain.  There were however 3 lesions diagnosed as lichen planus by my dermatologist (one lesion in the same area as the swelling) -- I used Elidel cream for 2 weeks and lichen are gone.  I have not told my urologist about the lichen; and did not tell the dermatologist about the swelling problem.  I have also been on long-term lowdose doxycycline for acne (could this be medicine allergy reaction?).

The swelling has not happened after masturbation, but only after the only 2 times that I have had prolonged sexual activity.  It looks like a lymphocele based on my Web research, but my urologist doesn't think so because it went away so quickly.  He doesn't want to induce erection with a needle because I'm young / unncessary pain.  He said if it happens again I should see him immediately so he can see the swelling.

What does this sound like?  Is it dangerous to induce the swelling again by myself (perhaps through masturbation)?  Should I insist on an ultrasound (will this be dangerous / hurt)?  Any help?? Quite concerned.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Difficult to say without evaluation.

A cyst, genital wart, or infection are all possible.  I agree with the testing thus far.  

Imaging the lesion if it still persists can be done to exclude a mass or cancer.  This can be done via an ultrasound.

A second dermatology opinion, or a referral to a urologist, can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.

This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patients education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case.

Kevin, M.D.
www.kevinmd.com
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Does this almond shape bump look like a bump on the surface of the skin or trying to pop through the skin? Curious what this lump may look like.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
it's basically a swelling under the skin, does not look like it is trying to pop through the skin, but does look like there is fluid inside it (edema)
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank