Urology Community
Please.... help,,
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to urology issues, benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Please.... help,,

i am 21 years old, having varicocele. Thereis no pain or itching. it is like a worm filled sac. Is surgery is necessory for me...? I consulted a doctor, he told that as your wish......!!!. If i go for general surgery how long should i take rest ?. when can i go for heavy work....?
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi,

"Varicocele is an abnormal enlargement of the veins in the scrotum draining the testicles"
"Defective valves, or compression of the vein by a nearby structure, can cause dilatation of the veins near the testis, leading to the formation of a varicocele"
"Varicoceles may be managed with a scrotal support (e.g. jockstrap, briefs). However, if pain continues or if infertility or testicular atrophy results, the varicocele may need to be surgically ligated (tied off). A vasotonic drug is preferred in addition to the scrotal support.

Varicocelectomy, the surgical correction of a varicocele, is performed on an outpatient basis.[5] The three most common approaches are inguinal (groin), retroperitoneal (abdominal), and infrainguinal/subinguinal (below the groin). Various other techniques may be used. Ice packs should be kept to the area for the first 24 hours after surgery to reduce swelling. The patient may be advised to wear a scrotal support for some time after surgery.

Possible complications of this procedure include hematoma (bleeding into tissues), infection, or injury to the scrotal tissue or structures. In addition, injury to the artery that supplies the testicle may occur.

An alternative to surgery is embolisation,[6] a non-invasive treatment for varicocele that is performed by an interventional radiologist. This involves passing a small wire through a peripheral vein and into the abdominal veins that drain the testes. Through a small flexible catheter, this doctor can obstruct the veins so that the increased pressures from the abdomen are no longer transmitted to the testicles. The testicles then drain through smaller collateral veins. The recovery period is significantly less than with surgery and the risk of complications is minimised. However, overall effectiveness is not as high as surgery, which is still an option.

Embolization is an effective treatment for post-surgical varicoceles. These are varicoceles that reappear after they have been surgically repaired. The main theory is the presence of redundant gonadal veins that provide collateralization cause the reappearance of the varicoceles. The use of NBCA glues during the embolization is as effective at embolizing these collaterals as coils"
"A varicocele is usually harmless and sometimes requires no treatment. If surgery is required because of infertility or testicular atrophy, the outlook is usually excellent. Removal of varicocele can lead to normal testicular temperatures and an increased sperm production"
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Varicocele+varicocele&hl

Recovery from surgery takes anywhere between 2-8 weeks. It would be best to avoid strain that would increase abdominal pressure in the recovery period.

The decision of whether to have the varicocele surgically corrected should be based on  factors such as whether the varicocele is causing any altered functioning of your testes, including low sperm count or low testosterone.

You can also consider varicocele embolization as an alternative to surgery.
Regards
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
please doctor one question, after a laparoscopic surgery for varicocele repair,, at a grade 3 stage.. will the veins ever get smaller?? if the surgery has gone normally.. i've had the surgery for a month now and there is no real change in the veins
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi,
      How are you? Swelling in the scrotum after varicocelectomy is common and does not suggest any complication. How long has it been after surgery? Usually it takes around 3-4 weeks time to settle down. The possible complications can be bleeding, infection and recurrent varicocele. But all this can be confirmed by a urologist.
In case there is recurrence of varicocele after surgery then embolization is the best choice of treatment.
Best
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Dr. Smitha,

I am undergoing this procedure next week in hopes it will address testicular pain, atrophy and low testosterone.   I am a 41 year old man with T levels in the 230 total and 46 free range.

Is there any guidelines on how long after the surgery to retest testosterone levels to see if they have increased as a result of the surgery?

Thank you!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Urology Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
junebug68
Winter Haven, FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine