Urology Expert Forum
Possible Impotence from Benadryl
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Possible Impotence from Benadryl

I have had an experience similar to the Gentleman who wrote in
about Impotence from Drugs. I have been taking Excedrin PM to get
to sleep because of a stressful job. I noticed my erections were
a bit soft and then I finally couldn't obtain one over the last 6 to 12 months, though I can obtain an orgasm. Some of my feelings with the cold penis and lack of sensation were similar
to his. The feeling is starting to come back

I talked to a nurse hotline and was told incredients in Excedrin
PM can cause impotence. I am off that product for about 10 days and may be seeing some improvement(it's difficult to tell, yet).

I had my blood pressure checked by my physician and it's around
132-134/82-84 which is reasonable for someone who is 51. My physician doubts diabetes or liver problems based on my general
health and appearance.

I am having a physical done on Saturday. There is no history of
diabetes in my immediate family. I have a varicoscele since childhood.

1) How long should it take for symptoms from medication to wear
off?

2) How effective is Viagra, Cialis, and Levitra in treating these
problems?

3) Can a varicoscele cause ED problems and in what way?

4) How much time do I have to get treated? I'm concerned about
being able to recover. The Viagra studies show that the average
age is around 57 and the average duration of impotence was about
5 years with a range from 0 to 10 years.

Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
To answer your questions:
1) That would be variable, depending on what the medication is and how long it stays in the body.

2) These medications work by increasing blood flow to the penis.  If the impotence is caused by medication, it is less likely that these medications are effective.

3) Although possible, I am not aware of impotence being a major effect of a varicocele.  A scrotal ultrasound can evaluate for the progression of this disease.

4) There is no upper age limit per se for the effectiveness of Viagra.  You have to ensure there are no medication contraindications as well as diseases that preclude you from taking Viagra (i.e. severe heart conditions, as well as anatomical deformaties of the penis).

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank