Urology Expert Forum
Potential Bladder Injury from Holding Urination
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Potential Bladder Injury from Holding Urination

I am a 27 year old male with no health problems. Three days ago I was in an extended business meeting and decided to hold urination for approximately 90 minutes. The discomfort/pain was only quite pronounced in the final 20 minutes. Since urinating for the first time after this episode, I have had some problems with my bladder. I feel a constant urge to urinate. My bladder constantly feels full and is the source of discomfort. I do NOT have a burning sensation when I urinate; however, I do feel a slight tickle at the tip of my penis.  Could I have done some damage to my bladder? What could be wrong?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
It is unlikely that holding your bladder for 90 minutes caused permanent damage.  However, any type of pain or urinary discomfort warrants further evaluation.  

Infections, prostate disorders, and systemic diseases such as diabetes can all cause an urge to urinate.  I would suggest a urinalysis as well as a thorough rectal exam to evaluate the prostate.  You can also consider a bladder scan to ensure that the bladder is not full after you urinate.  

If these evaluations are not revealing, you may want to consider a urology referral for further evaluation of the sensations after you urinate.  A cystoscopy can be considered to evaluate for anatomical abnormalities (i.e. urethral stricture or polyps).  

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank