Urology Expert Forum
Prostate Area pain
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Prostate Area pain

Hello, here in the past week or so I have had some pain down in the right testical and right area of the prostate. I'm 25 years old and have not been sexually active for over 2 years now. The symptoms I have been having is trouble starting my urine flow sometimes my urine will turn directions. I have to urine pretty freakenly and sometimes it doesn't feel like its completely empty. Its a totally bad area to have any pain. Now I have been to the doctors and here is a few of the tests he ran. A pee test and told me that I do not have a urinary tract infection. A swove simple of pee to send away to see if there was any infections. I still haven't got that back yet. He full digital rectum check and he said that my prostate is a little swollen. The thing is that I have had some problems starting my pee for about a year or so. Also I had a rectum check about 2 years ago and that doctor said it was a little swollen to but I have never had pain in that general area. I have heard so many times that this could be Prostitis. The doctor put me on Doxcycline 100mg for a week. Right now the pain isn't super bad. Could this be Prostitis? Please help. Doctor said at my age there is no way it could be Prostate cancer. One more thing I have not been to see a urology yet. Thanks.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Prostatitis is possible.  You can consider a transrectal ultrasound to image the prostate.  Prostate cancer would be extremely unlikely at 25 years old.  You can consider a PSA to further evaluate this possibility.

If the testicals are tender, you can consider imaging them with an ultrasound to exclude the possibility of infection, a mass, or cancer.  

These options can be discussed with your urologist.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_b
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank