Urology Expert Forum
Prostatitis tests/treatment or Biopsy
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Prostatitis tests/treatment or Biopsy

I am a 57 year old sexually active male in excellent health.  Drink alcohol pretty much every day, sometimes one drink or glass of wine, sometimes 3-4.  PSA history:  9/01 2.48, 7/04 3.99, 6/05 2.63, 12/06 3.2, 9/07 3.1, 12/07 3.7, referred to Urologist by PCP.  Off and on symptoms of testicular discomfort for years.  Said symptons worsened at this time with the addition of discomfort at tip of penis and less than spectacular ejaculation.  No other symptoms.   Saw Uro 1/17 DRE neg, urine neg.  Had bladder and kidney sono done, neg.  Returned to Uro 3/11, dre neg, prostate warm and boggy, recommended biopsy, took blood for total psa which was 4.7.  I stated that my symptoms appear to be prostatitis.  He did a quick massage.  Put me on Levaquin for 21 days.  Not much if any improvement of symptoms.  4/21 another 21 days of Levaquin.  5/20 psa 3.7 symptoms much less severe but still exist.  Uro insists on biopsy.  5/29 psa 3.54.  

I obviously want to avoid an invasive biopsy if possible.  I feel my Uro is pushing the biopsy, almost from day 1, and is not interested in going further with other blood, urine or prostatic fluid testing, massage therapy etc.  Uro refused to do free psa or any other kinds of testing for prostatitis.  I am inclined to go see another uro who might be more progressive in that area.  Psa is trending down.  What would you recommend I do?
Related Discussions
438205_tn?1240962949
As regards your numbers, they are borderline concerning. The definition of normal values are in flux. Trends and speed of change are important considerations and some of your changing values do make me concerned. Your psa's are all over the place, which does happen in some men. A recent orgasm, urinary tract infection/bacterial prostatitis, recent prostatic massage/exam and prostate cancer can raise your psa. I suggest that all psa's be done after three days without an orgasm and either immediately following a rectal exam or three days later. A percent free psa is reasonable as is a second opinion. You need to be comfortable with you physician and have confidence in that individual's decisions.
S.A.Liroff, M.D..

This information is provided for general medical educational purposes only. It
does not  necessarily reflect the opinions of Henry Ford  Hospital  or the
Vattikuti Urologic Institute.  Please consult your physician for diagnostic
and treatment options pertaining to your specific medical  condition
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank