Urology Expert Forum
Prozac & Priapism
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Prozac & Priapism


  Prozac has been a lifesaver for me, but it given me uncomfortable/
  painful erections. These happen only in the middle of the night.
  I discover them when I get up at night to urinate.
  I stopped taking prozac for awhile, and the erections very slowly
  subsided after about one month. Then I started prozac again (20
  mgs.) and developed the problem again after 7 or so days.
  (The only way to get the erections to go down is for me to stand
  up, and it takes maybe a minute or so for them to go away. Sometimes
  they come right back if I lie down, for some reason.)
  ***
  Questions: does this sound serious? Could this be a drug interaction?
  --I also take bentyl and sometimes Fiorinal-type migraine meds.
  Should I be concerned about zoloft causing the same problems?
  Strangely, I am not aware of priapism being a noted side effect
  fro prozac...
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dear Aumont,
     Priapism is the persistence of erection that does not result from sexual desire and fails to subside despite orgasm.  Priapism is often accompanied by pain and tenderness.  It can occur in any age group.  In men ages 20-50, many cases are idiopathic
     Many drugs have been associated with prolonged erection.  Particularly, antidepressants have been shown to stimulate the receptors that lead to penile erection.  It has also been noted that this effect is not dosage dependent.
     Considering the fact that you have benefited tremendously from Prozac therapy, I strongly suggest that you speak with your psychiatrist about alternative treatments.  Although, Zoloft works through a similar mechanism, it may be of some benefit to you.      
This information is provided for general medical education purposes only.  Please consult your physician for diagnostic and treatment options pertaining to your specific medical condition. More individualized care is available at the Henry Ford Hospital and its satellites (1 800 653 6568).
     Sincerely,
HFHS M.D.-LM
*keyword: priapism





Related Discussions
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, Prozac & UTIs/Cystitus was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank