Urology Expert Forum
Questions about PSA Antigen test
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Questions about PSA Antigen test

Dr., thank you for recent advice about testicular lumps. A testicular ultrasound revealed epdidimal cysts, so nothing serious.

Two days ago I had my annual physical. I am nearly 44 years old. The Nurse Practitioner performed a DRE and said my Prostate was normal. However, I noted on the lab tests she ordered, she requested a PSA Antigen test. I thought that such tests are typically not ordered until the age of 50. I have no history of prostate cancer in my family, and, as I said, the DRE seemed normal.

My questions:

1) Does current guidance suggest PSA tests before 50 for low-risk patients, in addition to the DRE.

2) I have read that both DREs and RECENT ejaculation can raise PSA readings if the test is performed shortly after either. In my case, both apply, so is it likely my readings might be higher than normal? If so, would it be advisable to perform the test again?

3) If a PSA reading seems higher than normal for my age group, what would typical next steps be - and are there other conditions that can cause high readings beside malignancy? Is it something that just gets 'monitored'?

4) How reliable or useful is the PSA antigen test? I have read conflicting reports.

Thanks again in advance for your opinion.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
To answer your questions:
1) There are different recommendations as to who then PSA is ordered.  Most expert groups recommend discussion of screening with PSA and DRE after age 50.  Some recommend earlier screening if there are risk factors (i.e. age 45).  

2) There are many things that can raise the PSA - including recent DRE before the PSA test.  If the PSA is high, you may indeed want to repeat the test.

3) If the PSA is confirmed to be high, I would be evalated for infection and consider a referral to a urologist to see whether further testing (i.e. a biopsy) is necessary.

4) There is no clear evidence that PSA screening for prostate cancer saves lives.  That is why this test should be discussed with your physician to fully evaluate the risks and benefits of obtaining this test.  

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
Medical Weblog:
kevinmd_b
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, PSA Test was started.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank