Urology Community
Shrinking testicle! Getting concerned here...
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to urology issues, benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Shrinking testicle! Getting concerned here...

Hello,

I am a healthy 24 year old male that was diagnosed with epididymitis about 1 month ago.  After taking Norflaxacin for two weeks, twice daily, the epididymitis remained.  My doctor gave me another 2 week prescription, and the problem seemed to go away.

However, the symptoms have not gone away entirely (there is still some pain/soreness once in a while), and strangely, I have noticed a tingling sensation that lasts about 5 - 8 seconds, and seems to flood the base of my scrotum about 10 - 20 times a day.  This tingling is not painful at all, just noticeable.

A few days ago, I noticed that my left testicle is starting to atrophy (shrink) quite noticeably!  As a result, I have started taking more Norflaxacin, but I am concerned that this is indicative of a more severe problem.  Again, I do not have any severe pain, swelling, etc., although I am recovering from a bad cold (although I don't think this affects my testicle in any way).

Is the shrinking of testicles normal after epididymitis??  Please help!  I am going back to the doctor tomorrow, but any suggestions or comments are more than welcome.

Thanks
Related Discussions
Avatar_f_tn
Hi,
     Thanks for writing in. Epididymitis is the inflammation of the tube that carries sperm from seminal vesicles to the ejaculatory ducts. Inflammation of epididymis causes swelling in the posterior upper part of the testicle and with resolution of infection or inflammation, the testicle returns to it’s normal size, but does not shrink.

Shrinking of the testicle can happen due to atrophy of testicle(cut down of blood supply) as a result of torsion of testicle and it manifests with severe pain, nausea, vomiting and lower abdominal discomfort.
I would suggest that you get a scrotal ultrasound to determine the cause for this.
All the best.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Urology Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine