Urology Expert Forum
Strained penis and discomfort
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Strained penis and discomfort

About two months ago my wife & I were having sex.  She was on here hands and knees.  I was thrusting when I slipped out and jammed my penis into her pubic bone area.  This is the second time this has occurred in the last three months.  I had some discomfort at the time but the pain came again when I got an erection.  From the head of my penis back about half way or more there seems to be an hard area that runs parallel with my penis.  It runs along the upper and lower part of my penis under the skin.  It does not seem to run along each side.  My wife now lays flat on top of me so that there is no leverage backward which would causes pain.  We also have to use lubricants so that the restriction is minimised otherwise there is restriction which causes pain upon thrusting.  My wife also has to be careful not to sqeeze my penis with her hands very hard because that also causes pain.  It even hurts a little when I have a realy hard erection.  I feel I have strained myself but it has been a few months now and I do not know how long this will last or if there is somethings I should do about it.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Penile trauma can occur, leading to the symptoms.  Normally this would heal with time.

If the symptoms continue, it may be worth obtaining some imaging to exclude a bleed.  An ultrasound or MRI would be reasonable options.

Conservative therapy normally would be needed.  However, if the symptoms continue, or if there is significant structural damage, surgical options may need to be considered.

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank