Urology Community
Swollen Testicles after Sex
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to urology issues, benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Swollen Testicles after Sex

A couple of years ago, I had a problem with frequent urination, urgency of urination and swollen testicles.
Right testicle swelling more then left testicle.   My girlfriend at the time suggested I see my internist which I did.
He took a culture of prostate fluid and performed a prostate exam.  He told me I had an enlarged prostate then called me a couple of days later stating I had a prostate infection.  He prescribed ciprofloxacin hcl 500mg for several weeks and referred me to a urologist.  After a few days taking CIPRO the swelling in my testicles started to reduce.  Sex became pleasurable again.  The urologist treated the enlarged prostate but wasn't interested in treating the swollen testicles  .
Two years later if I have frequent sex my testicles swell.   A friend had a similar problem some years ago
but it was successfully treated by taking antibiotics for an extended period of time.

What do I need to do the get this problem fixed?

Thanks
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi,
How are you? What other symptoms are present? Swollen testicle may be caused by a variety of issues such as injury, prostate infection,  inflammation of the epididymis ( epididymitis), hernia, hydrocele, varicocele and even testicular torsion. If there was history of prostatitis, it is best that you have this checked by your doctor for proper evaluation. Additional diagnostic tests may be indicated. Recurrence of infection may also be possible. Take care and do keep us posted.
Blank
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Well, without a detailed clinical evaluation it would be difficult to determine the cause of your symptoms. Possible causes of testicular swelling include GU infections, inflammations, trauma, growths/ masses etc. I would suggest getting this evaluated by a primary care physician or a urologist for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate management.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
After my internist examined me and took a culture he gave me the phone # to a local urology practice,  I immediately  
called the practice to make an appt to see a urologist (the only one with an available appt) and was seen a few days  
later, as I recall.  The doc did a history and urinary exam.  According to my copy of the progress notes:

1/11/2010diagnosis: NOCTURIA (788.43), EPIDIDYMITIS (604.90), URINARY TRACT INFECTION (599.0), GROSS  
HEMATURIA (599.71)

The urology doc I saw is a sex doctor, I think penile implants and such.  After a couple of visits he referred me to a  
another  urologist who performed flexible cyctoscopy:

pre-operative dx: gross hematuria
post operative dx: same
operation: flexible cystoscopy
anesthesia: topic lidocaine gel
operation in detail: after identifying the patient and obtaining verbal and written informed consent, the patient was  
brought to the procedure room and positioned appropriately on the table; the uretha, gentilia, and perineum, were  
prepared with antiseptic solution, two percent lidocaine jelly was instilled per urethra and allowed to dwell.    

Flexible cytoscopy was then performed.  Finding include:
urethra: normal no strictures
prostate: trilobar hyperplasia
bladder neck: normal
trigone: normal
bladder mucosa: 1 - 2 + trabeculation, no tumor, no stones
ureteral orifices: normal position, clear efflux bilaterally

The problem with swollen testicles, painful ejaculation and decreased interest in sex responded to well to ciprofloxacin  
hcl 500mg.  
Several days (weeks?) after finishing the cipro prescription the problems returned.

At some point the original urologist prescribed a twenty-one day of cipro but I didn't take it.  (I was hoping he was going to  
prescribe a different antibiotic)  Felt like the treatment wasn't helping.   After taking cipro for five weeks then an extended  
break taking another twentyone days of it seem pointless to me.  This would've been the third course of cipro treatment.  
Sorry, don't remember when the second treatment occurred.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
urology office visit2/22/10 physical exam: Urethra Characteristics: normal
discharge: none
scrotum: normal
testes - left: non tender. no masses or sweling
testes right: non tender, no massesor swelling
epididymis left: normal right - normal
prostate: normal size, dhsper snf consistency and non-tender
seminal vesicle: non palpable
(I believe I was either taking cipro or had just finished taking cipro when the above exam was performed.)

I have not had a prostate exam in probably eighteen months. or more.

At this point I'd like to see an urologist but not describe my treatment history just get a indepth exam including cultures.  Start over.


Blank
Avatar_m_tn
1/18/2010
Urine Cytology DX Final report
interpretation
urine negative for malignancy. REactive urothllal cells present

The sparsely celluar specimen consists of reactive cells, benign squamous cells, bacteria, acute inflammation, crystals, granular debris and casts.

Thanks for the replies.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Urology Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom