Urology Expert Forum
Testicular Pain post Vasectomy
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Testicular Pain post Vasectomy

In 1995 I had a vasectomy.  Since then I have had on an off pain triggered (in my right testicle) either a result of  sexual activity, physical activity or long durations of sitting/driving.  Generally I experience mild discomfort after more frequent sexual activity.  Recently I experienced more signifcant pain (6 on a scale of 1-10 with 10 being the most painful)

When the pain occurs I experience tenderness in my testicle and a shooting like pain in the upper right portion of my groin.  After a year from my surgery a pain specialist suggested it was nerve damage and prescribed neurontin.  This seemed to help and after a month or two it appeared fine.  However, since then I have still experienced pain on an off again as described above.  I have not taken neurontin since that initial time.

I intend to see a urologist, but I wanted to get a sense of the options/treatment/hope that I may have.  The situation is both frustrating and impinging on my lifestyle.


Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
A urologist would be the most appropriate next step.  It is certainly possible that the pain may be related to the vasectomy.  There are also a variety of other causes in the scrotum that you may want to rule out (i.e. cysts, masses, infection).  

I would suggst a scrotal ultrasound to evaluate for such masses.  If the urology referral is not revealing, you may want to consider other causes of pain that can radiate to the testicle - such as a groin pull, nerve damage, or hernia.  A referral to a neurologist may be helpful to evaluate for nerve damage.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank