Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Thrush & UTI
I have a question, the person I am involved with gets thrush and other yeast infections, and has been told they are prone to having flare ups. My question is if I were to have oral sex with them even when they appear to be symptom free, am I at a greater risk for UTI's?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello,
Thrush caused by Candida can cause not only oral thrush but also genital yeast infection. While receiving or giving oral sex, you are always at a risk of transmission of the fungal infection. Hence if your partner is having thrush then until he/ she gets completely cured, you should avoid any kind of intercourse.

I hope it helps. Take care and regards.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
647273 tn?1292094741
Hi,

My wife and I have had problems with passing it back and forth between each other.

Just after we got married my wife was diagnosed as having a yeast infection. Our doctor at the time did not mention that I needed to get treated at the same time. My wife went for medical help due to intercourse being uncomfortable for her. It was not untill we got another doctor, that he told that both my wife and I were to be treated at the same time. After the symptoms in both of us disappeared he told us to wait at least another month to ensure that the infection was under control. One thing that he did not tell us was the fact that yeast can occur after the use of antibiotics.

I used to come down with UTI, and kidney infections on a fairly regualr basis. Each time I was treated with antibiotics. During one of the follow ups after a kidney infection, I also had the doctor look at a rash on my glans and foreskin. I told our doctor that I was only involved in a sexual relationship with my wife. This new doctor immediately told me that it was due to the antibiotics use and that I should send my wife in for a medical appointment as well. She indeed have a yeast infection as well. This doctor also tole me that I had to make sure that all of the surface skin of my penis was covered with the antifungal cream. This involved retracting the foreskin, covering the glans and inner foreskin. Return the foreskin to it's natural position and cover the complete surface to the base of the penis, scrotum.

After this incedent, my wife and I had a better way of controling yeast infections. Due to urological problems, I'm on antibiotics on a regular basis. I have been told to eat a lot of yogurt and also to use acidophilis to suppliment. My wife's most recent problems with yeas was two years ago due to her blood sugars being out of control following a double lung infection. For a while she had problems with high blood sugars.

For the last three and a half years, I have not been able to have intercourse due to a urological problem for which I have had a catheter for the duration. I still end up with yeast as the result of antibiotic use. It has not been as severe as getting a rash on the glans and foreskin, but I have had the burning and itching.

I hope that you will benefit from this information.

God bless,

Ron
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
YardBull
Southwest , MI
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC