Urology Community
UTI
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to urology issues, benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

UTI

I am a 43 years old man. I have been suffreing from urinary disorder and scrotum  small epididymal head cyst from several years.Symptoms are frequent urination and  sometime burning sensation in uranary track. Recently I visited a Dr. (Urologist) with USG report. USG for Whole abdomen: IMPRESSION: 1) Right renal cortical cyst, 2) Grade-iprostatomegaly with 17 ml PVRU. USG for  Scrotum: 1) Left sided grade -i varicocele, 2) small right epididymal head cyst. After consultation doctor told me your problem due to infection and he prescribed Cifran-od 500 and Roliflo-od for 20 days one tab daily for both. In the very next day I tested urine and blood.Result URINE: Appearence : slightly Hazy,
color: Light yellow, Sp. Gr. 1.012, Deposit: present, Reaction ; Acidic, pH:6.8 Phosphate Nil, Albumin: Faint Trace , Reducing substance:Nil,Epthelial Cell: 0-2/h.p.f, Pus cell ;: 0-1/hpf,Bacteria: Present(+), crystal: not found, Cast: not found. Urine Culture: Areobic culture shows no growth after 48 hours of incubation. Blood reprt are normal range except Serum Creatnine 1.1. I had mild pain in scrotum sometime. After 10 days of medication I feel better for frequent urination but I feel infection remains. At the same time I am suffering form erectile dysfunction i.e. slckness, not become hrad and poor urging. My question is whether the treatment is going on proper or not. Should I take medicines for errecton. please guide me.
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi,
How  are you? Urinary tract infection usually resolve  with antibiotic management.  If some of the symptoms persist, you may need to check with your doctor for proper management. A repeat urine tests may help rule out persistent infection.  There are some cases wherein bacteria develop resistance to some medications also. It is best that you refrain from taking your ED medication until you were cleared by your doctor.  Take care and do keep us posted.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for answering. Please guide me further.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Urology Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
junebug68
Winter Haven, FL
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom