Urology Community
Uncircumcised
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to urology issues, benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Uncircumcised

My husband is uncircumcised and we never had any problems before but one time during slightly rough sex he injured himself. It was not a big deal, it did hurt him but it went away no problem. However the skin has gradually gotten tighter and it is hard for it to go up and down(seems more red than it used to). It needs to be very lubricated and very slowly pulled down so it does not hurt. He is thinking about getting circumcised...is that the right thing to do? will insurance cover it? He has not gone to the doctor I think he is prob. embarassed which is normal. Or can the problem be fixerd w/out surgery?
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
647273 tn?1292094741
Depending or where you are located Circumcision might not (most likely) will be covered by insurance. Also circumcision does have it risks and different results. Circumcision might not prevent you from further problems dealing with the penis.

Several people on this site have written about conditions of the penis even being circumcised.

Most problems of the foreskin can be treated with a steroid cream.

Circumcision removes the sensitve nerves of the foreskin. During intercourse the foreskin also acts like a sliding mechanism making intercourse more pleasurable for both partners. Ths foreskin slides back and fort without causing friction between the vagina and penis. When circucised this sliding mechanism is removed and artificial lubrication might be required to ensure no discomfort during intercourse.

However some males desire to get circumcised to experience the difference. Most males who have gone trhough with this decision are regretting that they did so. Once the foreskin is gone, it can sometimes be stretched to give the appearence of not being circumcised. The sensitivity of the real foreskin can never be regained.

All the best.

Ron
Blank
647273 tn?1292094741
Sorry I meant to say; " most likely will not be covered by insurance."

Ron
Blank
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
What your husband has got is phimosis caused by formation of adhesions after the injury. Treatment includes application of a steroid cream to the foreskin up to three times a day for about a month to loosen the adhesive ring. If ballooning during micturition is present, then surgical removal of all or part of the foreskin(circumcision) may be recommended.

Please get it evaluated from a urologist. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
YardBull
Southwest , MI
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC