Urology Community
Ureaplasma parvum
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to urology issues, benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Ureaplasma parvum

I had Ureaplasma parvum test in March. The test result was positive (7.5) and I had Dalacin 300mg twice per day (for 8 days), Ortsipol 500mg twice per day (for 5 days), Fluconazole 50mg twice per day (for 7 days) and Poly G1. And then I had the test again today. The result shows that it is increased to (13). My doctor said that it is very serious and might cause infertile.  

Can you please advise if it can be treated? How serious is it? What are the complications? What can I do to keep the treatment effective?
thank you,

Pagma
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hey Pagma!

If the primary medications have not been helpful, an in vitro-culture and sensitivity to test for antibiotic susceptibility may be done and the antibiotic therapy modified accordingly. I would suggest discussing the situation and the suggested management plan in detail with your treating doctor.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hello Doctor Kaul,

Thank you very much for your advise.

I will discuss with my doctor to have antibiotic susceptibility test. Do I need to have the test after my Menstruation period or before?

Regards,
Pagma



Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Urology Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
junebug68
Winter Haven, FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine