Urology Expert Forum
Uretha opening too small
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Uretha opening too small


  My 9 year old son has brought to our attention over the last 4 to 6 months that he has had trouble urinating.  He says he gets the sensation to go but nothing or little comes out.  He gets very uncomfortable and frustrated.  
  The pediatrian ruled out infection.  He sent us to a Pediatric Urologists.  They inserted die in him (using a neo-natal size tube) and took x-rays.  The urologists look at the x-rays and said there looks like a little tissue might be causing a blockage but the main problem seems to be his opening is very tiny.  (He examined him quickly).
  He said that this might be from when he was circumsized, which may have left some scar tissue.  He scheduled a surgury for one month from now to open the area up.  And then he left with no other explaination or time for me to ask questions.
  Does this sound necessary?  Is it common?  What's it's technical name?   Are there any other alternatives?  Will this affect his ability to reproduce later on?  Should we get a second opion?
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn

_
Dear Linda,
Meatal stenosis is a very common problem that is seen in boys that have been circumcised.  It is not a result of a poor circumcision, but rather a result of the irritation experienced by the tip of the penis and meatus causing a scar to form and narrow the outflow opening.  If the penis is not circumcised, the prepuce or foreskin protects the meatus.  No, you do not need a second opinion, but I would recommend that you have it fixed.  It is a rather simple procedure, but it does require an anesthetic.  Most doctors will incise the scar and place absorbable stitches in the meatus preventing the scar from reforming.  No, there is no other good alternatives if the meatus is truly stenotic (narrowed).  It would be possible to dilate the opening but this causes pain and often does not eliminate the problem.  There should be no affect on his fertility in the future nor will there be any long-term complications.
This information is provided for general medical educational purposes only.  Please consult your physician for diagnostic and treatment options pertaining to your specific medical condition.  More individualized care is available at the Henry Ford Hospital and its satellites (1 800 653-6568).
Sincerely,
HFHS M.D.-AK
*keyword:Meatal Stenosis




Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank