Urology Community
Urinalysis interpretation?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to urology issues, benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Urinalysis interpretation?

can u please help me interpret this Urinalysis result and with proper implication.. tnx
i would gladly appreciate your answers.. Thankyou very much
i really need it badly today..

Color: yellow
Transparency: Turbid
Ph 5.5
Specific Gravity: 1.010
pus cell: 3-6
epithelia cells: few
RBC: 2-4
bacteria: many
Glucose: +1
Albumin +1
Amorphous Urates/phosphates: many


Related Discussions
15 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I don't know if this will help you or not, but this is what I found out when I researched the results of my own urinalysis:

Color: yellow
Yellow = Concentrated urine
Usually clear to yellow. As a general rule, The more yellow, the more concentrated. Some drugs (such as rifampin) will color urine (rifampin  orange, for example), and abnormally colored urine will give false readings on the dipstick labs, which rely on color for their interpretation.

Transparency: Turbid
Urine transparency (turbidity). Urine normally is clear. Semen, mucus, and lipid may cause turbidity in normal urine. Increased numbers of cells, crystals, casts, or organisms can increase the turbidity of urine in disease conditions.  Some physicians prefer the term “turbidity” instead of   “transparency,”   but   both   terms   are acceptable.

Ph 5.5   Appears to be normal
Urinary pH can range from 4.5 to 8 but normally is slightly acidic (i.e., 5.5 to 6.5) because of metabolic activity. Ingestion of proteins and acidic fruits (e.g., cranberries) can cause acidic urine, and diets high in citrate can cause alkaline urine.15-17 Urinary pH generally reflects the serum pH, except in patients with renal tubular acidosis (RTA). The inability to acidify urine to a pH of less than 5.5 despite an overnight fast and administration of an acid load is the hallmark of RTA. In type I (distal) RTA, the serum is acidic but the urine is alkaline, secondary to an inability to secrete protons into the urine. Type II (proximal) RTA is characterized by an inability to reabsorb bicarbonate. This situation initially results in alkaline urine, but as the filtered load of bicarbonate decreases, the urine becomes more acidic.
Determination of urinary pH is useful in the diagnosis and management of UTIs and calculi. Alkaline urine in a patient with a UTI suggests the presence of a urea-splitting organism, which may be associated with magnesium-ammonium phosphate crystals and can form staghorn calculi. Uric acid calculi are associated with acidic urine.
Specific Gravity: 1.010  Appears to be normal
Urinary specific gravity (USG) correlates with urine osmolality and gives important insight into the patient's hydration status. It also reflects the concentrating ability of the kidneys. Normal USG can range from 1.003 to 1.030; a value of less than 1.010 indicates relative hydration, and a value greater than 1.020 indicates relative dehydration.14 Increased USG is associated with glycosuria and the syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone; decreased USG is associated with diuretic use, diabetes insipidus, adrenal insufficiency, aldosteronism, and impaired renal function.14 In patients with intrinsic renal insufficiency, USG is fixed at 1.010-the specific gravity of the glomerular filtrate.
pus cell: 3-6
Normal value for pus cells in urine is 0-5/hpf (Pus cells are white blood cells)

epithelia cells: few
Epithelial cells often are present in the urinary sediment. Squamous epithelial cells are large and irregularly shaped, with a small nucleus and fine granular cytoplasm; their presence suggests contamination. The presence of transitional epithelial cells is normal. These cells are smaller and rounder than squamous cells, and they have larger nuclei. The presence of renal tubule cells indicates significant renal pathology (Figure 2). Erythrocytes are best visualized under high-power magnification. Dysmorphic erythrocytes, which have odd shapes because of their passage through an abnormal glomerulus, suggest glomerular disease.

RBC: 2-4
According to the American Urological Association, the presence of three or more red blood cells (RBCs) per high-powered field (HPF) in two of three urine samples is the generally accepted definition of hematuria.18-20 The dipstick test for blood detects the peroxidase activity of erythrocytes. However, myoglobin and hemoglobin also will catalyze this reaction, so a positive test result may indicate hematuria, myoglobinuria, or hemoglobinuria. Visualization of intact erythrocytes on microscopic examination of the urinary sediment can distinguish hematuria from other conditions. Microscopic examination also may detect RBC casts or dysmorphic RBCs. Hematuria is divided into glomerular, renal (i.e., nonglomerular), and urologic etiologies (Table 4).21
bacteria: many
Pretty self explanatory – you have a high presence of bacteria in your urine which is indicative of an infection of some sort (UTI)

Glucose: +1
Glucose spilling into the urine indicates a serum glucose of >180. People with normal kidneys and normal glucose metabolism do not have glucose in their urine (they may have 1+ immediately after a high carb meal).

Albumin +1
Urine protein results always must be interpreted in conjunction with specific gravity. A small amount of protein normally is present in urine and may be detected in concentrated urine. Many false positive protein tests occur, especially with alkaline urine. The protein test detects mainly albumin. Physiologic (prerenal) proteinuria may result from excessive muscular exertion, convulsions, or excess protein ingestion. Pathologic proteinuria may be prerenal (hemoglobinuria, myoglobinuria), renal (glomerular or tubular), or postrenal (urogenital hemorrhage or inflammation). A sulfosalicylic acid precipitation test may be done to confirm the presence of proteinuria. This test is more sensitive and specific than the dipstick test.

Amorphous Urates/phosphates: many
Uric acid crystallizes in the orthorombic system. Uric acid crystals can appear under several shapes. The classic crystals are thin rhombus shaped plates with more or less eroded tops. The other forms are the hexagonal plate, the needle and the rosette.  Uric acid crystals usually have a characteristic yellow color. The intensity of the color depends on the thickness of the crystal, thus very thin plates seem colorless, while the massive crystals have a color that tends to be brown. Under polarized light, uric acid shows a polarization color, and with thicker crystals, a series of concentric black lines. The color variation seen under polarized light is quite typical of uric acid.  With rare exceptions, uric acid crystals are of little clinical value and represent a punctual situation.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Bacteria + does not necessary indicate the UTI. we do the urine culture if there is an increase in leukocytes in the urine and there are the sign and symptom of UTI, eg, dysuria and fever
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My 4 year old daughter recently had her urinalysis.  Kindly help me interpret the following result:


color: yellow
transparency: hazy
reaction: acidity
pus cells: 5-8/hpf
mucus treads: occasional

thanks.
Blank
1567762_tn?1296291788
hi please kindly interpret the result of my urinalysis..

+albumin
Pus Cells-50-55
RBC-3-6
Blank
2038058_tn?1330047685
kindly help me interpret my urinalysis result.. please...

transparency: hazy
pH: 8.0 (alkaline)
RBC: 1-4
pus cells: 0-3
bacteria: few
epithelial cells: few
A.phosphates: moderate

thanks for your time and help.. :)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
hello pls interpret my urne test
female , 43
dark yellow
slightly turbid
acidic
ph  6
albumin and sugar  are negative
rbc    0-2  hpf
pus  2-4 hpf
many epithelial
few bacteria
Blank
2168747_tn?1337185532
your pus cell count is super high! I think you better get a prescription on your doctor to treat you. My pus cell count before is 10-15 and the doctor said it's high already and he let me took antibiotics then after a week I came back, the pus cells' count became 3-6. Usually, normal people has no pus cells/leukocytes in urine. Having high number of pus cells indicates that you have lots of bacteria and you are suspected of bacterial infection
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
hi there,
pls. interpret this urinalysis...
female, 49 yrs old
color: yellow
transparency: hezy
specific gravity: 1.000
Ph : 5.0
Protein: trace
Sugar Negative
Pus cell: 8-12
Epithelial: many
thanks a lot
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
hi!help me with my results please
color:yellow
transparency:hazy
Reaction:6.5
Specific Gravity:1.015
RBC:0-2
Pus cells:2-4
Squamous:moderate
mucus threads:many
a.urates: moderate
Bacteria:moderate
Crystal:calcium oxalate: few
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
you may likly have UTI ,need culture and treatment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
This is my lap report....blood nil.
Biliwbin.......nil
Urobilinoger......nil
Retones.......nil
Glucose......nil
Protein......nil
Nitrite.....nil

Levecocytes.....++
Ph....6
Specific Gravity: 1.030
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
color : yellow
transparency: hazy
reaction: acidic
ph: 6.0
specific gravity : 1.030
albumin : trace
sugar : negative
rbc : 35-40/hpf
pus cells : 0-3/hpf
renal cells :
epithelial cells : rare
bacteria : few
AMOrphous urates/phosphate : rare
mucus threads : few
calcium oxalate:
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Epit cells:         5-8/HPF
Urine for sugar:  absent
Protein:             absent
Casts:               absent
pus cells:          OCC
Crystal:            absent
Color:               pale yellow
Red Cells:         3-6/HPF
Parasites:         absent
Reaction:          acidic

My mother has had recurrent UTI. Even took dosage of antibiotics for 2 months ...
Please help me with this
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Can you interpret my urinalysis report:

Color :  yellow
Character:  slightly turbid
specific gravity :  1.010
reaction:  alkaline
albumin:  negative
sugar:  negative

red blood cells 10-15/hpf
pus cells 3-6/hpf
epith cells many
phosphates few
bacteria few
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
HI please help me to interpret my Urinalysis result:

Color:: Yellow
Transparency: Turbid
Reaction: ACIDIC
pH: 5.0
Specific Gravity: 1.030
Protein: Negative
Sugar: Negative
PUS Cells: 12 - 15/ HPF
Red Blood Cells: 0-1/ HPF
Epithelial Cells: Many
Amorphous Urate: Few
Mucus Threads: Few
Bacteria: MOderate
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Urology Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine