Urology Expert Forum
Urine urgency/frequency continues after UTI treatment finished
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Urine urgency/frequency continues after UTI treatment finished

Hello there,

I'm a 36 year old female.

on 2/25/07, For the first time in my life, I had a very strong urge to urinate every 5 mins, so I went to a clinic and I was prescribed 3 days worth of antibiotic. UTI symtoms (symptoms) were gone after the treatment. (No culture test was done, but just dip test showing some kind of infection.)

on 3/12/07, around 2 weeks after the infection, I had another urgency/frequency, and went to see a doc, and was prescribed Macrobid. After 3 days on it, I didn't see any improvement, and they switched me to Cipro. After 5 days on Cipro, symptoms stayed the same, urgency/frequency. (urine culture showed infection, and Cipro or Macrobid are supposed to clear it.)

on 3/18/08, without any improvement, I was put on Pyridium and Oxybutynin to easy the urgency/frequeny, but I do not feel any better. Still have to go very often.

My questions are:

1. My symptoms are only urgency/frequecy, but istn't bladder/UTI infection supposed to have pain?

2. Is it possible that I've irritated my bladder from this consistent urination?

3. Could this be Interstitial Cystitis, or cyst or tumor pushing my bladder?

4. I've always urinated more than others, and had some bladder problem when I was little, but this is all new to me. I've never had bladder infection in my life up until now.

Thank you, and hopefully you can help me towards finding answers.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
To answer your questions:
1) Not all cases of bladder infection leads to pain.  Urinary frequency and urgency may be the lone presenting symptom.

2) It would depend on the cause of the urinary frequency.  Sometimes bladder irritation itself can lead to frequency.  A cystoscopy can be considered to look further at this.

3) Possible, if the symptoms continue.  A potassium sensitivity test can be considered if this is suspected.

4) Obtaining a urine culture should be done first to ensure no bacterial resistance.  If the symptoms continue, a urology referral for cystoscopy and urodynamic studies can be considered.

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank