Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Varicocele Surgery and aesthetics
I've had moderate to significant varicocele in my left testicle for nearly a year now. It usually doesn't affect my day at all. I can walk and jog with no real problem at all. It does hurt more after I ejaculate.
I've been told that it is my option whether or not I want have the minimally invasive surgery.

The question I have is if the surgery is only to get rid of the pain, or if it will also reduce the size of those veins (thus providing an aesthetic fix as well).

Thanks for your input.
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Varicocele Surgery and aesthetics
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
Top Urology Answerers
1667242_tn?1442230689
Blank
AndrewRynneMD
Dublin, Ireland
11369760_tn?1449507972
Blank
YardBull
Southwest , MI
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom