Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Varicocele on 'good' testicle
I'm in my late twenties and have one testicle that was undescended at birth. When I was a teenager I developed an epididmyal cyst on this one and a few years I noticed the classic 'bag of worms' feeling on my normal testicle. This was confirmed to be a varicocele and I was told not to worry about it.
The thing is, either this year or next, my partner and I plan to start trying for a baby and I'm just worried that these things will prove troublesome. Is there any point seeking more medical advice (semen analysis perhaps) now or I am better off just waiting to actually see if there is a problem when trying to conceive? Many thanks for your input!
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

A varicoecoele is not believed to affect fertility though several researches have put forward a number of theories and surgery for the same does not show a vast improvement in fertility rates. Though you could consider a semen analysis, it would rather not be necessary unless there are actual fertility issues.
Hope this is helpful.

Take acre!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources