Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
communicating hydrocele repair
My 14 year old son had surgery this past July for double communicating hydrocles.  As described by the doctor, the repair included the removal of the passageway and the sac.  A few weeks ago, my son showed us that he has swelling again around one testicle and in the groin area very close to the scrotum on that same side.  The doctor indicated that the hydrocele is back.  How is that possible?  Should we be questioning whether the first procedure was done correctly or not?  Should we be getting a second opinion?  
Cancel
0 Answers
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
Southwest , MI