Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
high blood creatinine, normal BUN and GFR
I just received lab results that showed elevated creatinine (1.11; lab says 0.5-1.1 is normal), normal BUN (10.00; lab says 10-25 normal), GFR normal (87.54; 60-999 normal). I'm concerned because of my elevated creatinine and while GFR is normal, it's below 90, which I read is used a cutoff for diagnosing chronic kidney disease (along with other criteria). I'm 36, healthy weight, female, otherwise healthy. I am concerned because I don't have high blood pressure or diabetes, which are the two most common factors for CKD. What else could this be? I'm afraid of something like a kidney tumor.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

The normal level of creatinine is 0.5-1.5 mg/dl while the level normal tends to be slightly higher in women. A level of 1.11 is well within the normal range and should not be anything to worry about.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
1711789 tn?1361311607
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Urology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC