Urology Community
hydrocele healing
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to urology issues, benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

hydrocele healing

I had a surgery to remove a potato sized hydrocele about 3 and a half months ago. It was very swollen after surgery and went down alot and then stayed swollen to about triple the size of my other testicle and doesn't seem to be going down in size any more. Is it normal for it to take this long to return to a normal size?
Additionaly my scrotum is still very stretched out. Will it return to a normal size eventually on it's own, and if so how long could this possibly take? Is there anything I can do at this point to help the process along like ice or something?
Tags: hydrocele
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar dr f tn
Hi,

"Recurrence of the hydrocele after inguinal approaches is most often reactive in nature and usually resolves within several months. Rarely, aspiration or scrotal surgery may be warranted"
www.emedicine.com/Med/topic2778.htm

As mentioned in the extract above, it is possible for fluid collection in the scrotum to recur after a hydrocele repair.
You will need to speak with your surgeon regarding further course of action.

Application of ice only helps in the immediate period after trauma to the scrotum.
However, you can try scrotal elevation, supportive underwear, and avoidance of strenuous physical activity.

Do keep us posted on your doubts and progress.
Regards
Blank
Avatar n tn
Thank for your help. I've been wearing briefs every day. Does the scrotum typically go back to a normal size on it's own though? Or does it just stay the same?
Blank
Avatar dr f tn
Hi,

The duration of time the hydrocele takes to resolve completely depends on its size and general factors including how soon your body usually recovers from any injury.


It is possible that the hydrocele will subside on its own, but if it appears that the scrotum is distended due to the fluid collection it would be better to seek aid from your surgeon in reducing the hydrocele by procedures such as needle aspiration.

You can also elevate the scrotum while in bed to speed up recovery.

Regards
Blank
Avatar n tn
Thanks again for your advice. I will try and talk to the surgeon when I have the money. Sorry, maybe I was not explaining it well. What I mean is the hydrocele was large and stretched out my scrotum a lot. Now that it is gone and far smaller, my scrotum is still stretched out very loosely and hanging down. It is not being stretched by the hydrocele anymore, but it is just hanging there like loose skin. I just wanted to know if it would reconstrict again to a smaller size on its own eventually.
Blank
Avatar n tn
i hve undergone varicocelectomy about 3 months ago, after a week or 2 i noticed minor swelling in my testicles, what is it? it had a little pain also..is this a case of hydrocele?? or swollen vas deferens?? pls help me out
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
YardBull
Southwest , MI
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC