Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
hydrocele
Having had surgery on a hydrocele on the left side of my scrotum about two weeks ago,although I haven't felt any pain, my left testicle is tender to touch and slightly swollen.It also seem's higher in the the scrotum where as the right testicle hangs down as it should.
Please could some one tell me if this is normal and will regain it's correct size and shape and the tenderness will reduce in time or do I need to see someone in regards to this
Thankyou
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
There is no need to see anyone about it and the testicle will become normal except that it will be placed a bit higher than the normal one because of the surgery. The tenderness will certainly reduce as the time goes by and you will not feel it in few weeks. Let me know if I can be of any further help.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
Southwest , MI
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC