Urology Community
kidney stone
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to urology issues, benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

kidney stone

if kidney stone is 7.7mm then what will happen?
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Hello,
Method of treatment of kidney stones depends on the size of stone.  A 4 mm stone has an 80% chance of passage spontaneously in the urinary tract while a 5 mm stone has a 20% chance. a stone of 7.7 mm needs other methods of kidney stone treatment. I’ll suggest consulting a urologist for the same and seeking treatment depending on the size of the stone. If the size of the stone is small, it’s usually treated with ESWL in which shock waves are given from outside and stone breaks into small pieces. On the other hand, if the stone is quite big, then the surgical removal of the stone is a better option. Please do continue to drink lots of water for it does facilitate at least in preventing the formation of new stones if not the flushing out of the present stones.





Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Hello,
Method of treatment of kidney stones depends on the size of stone.  A 4 mm stone has an 80% chance of passage spontaneously in the urinary tract while a 5 mm stone has a 20% chance. a stone of 7.7 mm needs other methods of kidney stone treatment. I’ll suggest consulting a urologist for the same and seeking treatment depending on the size of the stone. If the size of the stone is small, it’s usually treated with ESWL in which shock waves are given from outside and stone breaks into small pieces. On the other hand, if the stone is quite big, then the surgical removal of the stone is a better option. Please do continue to drink lots of water for it does facilitate at least in preventing the formation of new stones if not the flushing out of the present stones.





Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have had two severe episodes of pain like a knife stabbing me in the back the first struck me on Friday evening the second 2 days later (Monday) morning Friday they did a ct scan on my right side gave me morphine next thing they woke me up telling me that everything looked fine I was diagnosed with flank pain when it hit again on Monday I went back an the doctor that seen me then asked me if they told me I had kidney stones I told her no I have not had another episode since Monday but now I still have pain on my right side should I go back to the doctor to see if I have already passed them because I haven't experienced any pain when I go to the bathroom but I still have pain on my right side they didn't even tell me how big they are I'm concerned they may be blockage from the stones
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Urology Answerers
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
547368_tn?1440545385
Blank
Tuckamore
On the Beaches of Paradise, FL