Urology Expert Forum
mild hydronephrosis
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

mild hydronephrosis

Thank you for taking my question.  I recently had a renal ultrasound after I passed from red tissue.  I have Interstitial Cystitis but also get right flank pain so the uro wanted to see if there are stones.    I got a copy of the report which says mild hydronephrosis on the right.  A cat scan from five years ago said I had prominent upper pole calices on the right but no evidence of hydronephrosis.  An IVP also showed significant nephroptosis on that side.  
What does "prominenet upper pole calices mean?"  Has that advanced to the hydronephrosis?  Can a floating kidney cause the ureter to kink and then cause neproptosis?
A couple of years ago I had borderline creatinine levels (I think 1.3:  I am a 5'3" 110 lb female).  They are still just at the upper end of normal.  Could this be related?
Is mild  nephroptosis something to be concerned about?  Thanks.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
I agree with the workup thus far.  Hydronephrosis can be caused by blockages or infection.  Testing the urine to exclude the latter possibility should be done.

I agree with the IVP to further evaluate the kidney swelling.  If an obstruction cannot be found, surgical measures can be discussed with your urologist.  

Hydronephrosis caused by a blockage can lead to rising creatinine levels.  This should be serially monitored.  

The kidney calices are the part of the kidney where the urine empties into.  

These questions and options should be discussed with your urologist.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
www.kevinmd.com
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank